Sunday, March 07, 2010

Oscar Winners

The 82nd Annual Academy Awards were held at the Kodak Theater in Los Angeles Sunday night

2010 Oscar winners below:

Best motion picture of the year
The Blind Side
District 9
An Education
The Hurt Locker - WINNER
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
Up in the Air

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart - WINNER
George Clooney - Up in the Air
Colin Firth - A Single Man
Morgan Freeman - Invictus
Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Sandra Bullock - The Blind Side - WINNER
Hellen Mirren - The Last Station
Carey Mulligan - An Education
Gabourey Sidibe - Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
Meryl Streep - Julia & Julia

Achievement in directing

Avatar - James Cameron
The Hurt Locker - Katherine Bigelow - WINNER
Inglourious Basterds - Quentin Tarantino
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire - Lee Daniels
Up in the Air - Jason Reitman

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Matt Damon - Invictus
Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
Christopher Plummer - The Last Station
Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds - WINNER

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Penelope Cruz - Nine
Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air
Maggie Gyllenhaal - Crazy Heart
Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
Mo’Nique - Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire - WINNER

Original screenplay

The Hurt Locker - Written by Mark Boal - WINNER
Inglourious Basterds - Written by Quentin Tarantino
The Messenger - Written By Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
A Serious Man - Written By Joel & Ethan Coen
Up - Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter. Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

Adapted screenplay

District 9 - Written by Neil Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
An Education - Screenplay by Nick Hornby
In the Loop - Screenplay by Jessee Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Lannicci, Tony Roche
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire - Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher - WINNER
Up in the Air - Sceenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Best animated feature film of the year

Coraline - Henry Selick
Fantastic Mr. Fox - Wes Anderson
The Princess and the Frog - John Musker and Ron Clements
The Secret of Kells - Tom Moore
Up - Pete Docter - WINNER

Best foreign language film of the year
Ajami - Israel
El Secreto de Sus Ojos - Argentina - WINNER
The Milk of Sorrow - Peru
Un Profete - France
The White Ribbon - Germany

Best documentary feature

Burma VJ - Anderz østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
The Cove - WINNER
Food, Inc. - Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers - Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
Which Way Home - Rebecca Cammisa
Best documentary short subject

China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Prince - John Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner - Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant - Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
Music by Prudence - Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett - WINNER
Rabbit a La Berlin - Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

Avatar - James Horner
Fantastic Mr. Fox - Alexandre Desplat
The Hurt Locker - Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
Sherlock Holmes - Hanz Zimmer
Up - Michael Glacchino - WINNER

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

The Princess and the Frog - “Almost There” - Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
The Princess and the Frog - “Down in New Orleans” - Music and Lyric By Randy Newman
Paris 36 - “Loin de Paname” - Music by Reinhardt Wagner, Lyric by Frank Thomas
Nine - “Take It All” - Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
Crazy Heart - “The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart” - Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett - WINNER

Achievement in art direction

Avatar - Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg. Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair - WINNER
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus - Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro. Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
Nine - Art Direction John Myhre. Set Direction: Gordon Sim
Sherlock Holmes - Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood. Set Direction: Katie Spencer
The Young Victoria - Art Direction: Patrice Vermette. Set Direction: Maggie Gray

Achievement in cinematography
Avatar - Mauro Fiore - WINNER

Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince - Bruno Delbonnel
The Hurt Locker - Barry Ackroyd
Inglourious Basterds - Robert Richardson
The White Ribbon - Christian Berger

Achievement in costume design

Bright Star - Janet Patterson
Coco before Chanel - Catherine Leterrier
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus - Monique Prudhomme
Nine - Colleen Atwood
The Young Victoria - Sandy Powell - WINNER

Achievement in film editing

Avatar - Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
District 9 - Julian Clarke
The Hurt Locker - Bob Murawski and Chris Innis - WINNER
Inglourious Basterds - Sally Menke
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire - Joe Klotz

Achievement in makeup

Il Divo - Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
Star Trek - Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow - WINNER
The Young Victoria - John Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Best animated short film

French Roast - Fabrice O. Joubert
Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty - Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell
The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte) - Javier Recio Gracia
Logorama - Micolas Schmerkin - WINNER
A Matter of Loaf and Death - Nick Park

Best live action short film

The Door - Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
Instead of Abracadabra - Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellstrom
Kavi - Gregg Helvey
Miracle Fish - Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
The New Tenants - Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson - WINNER

Achievement in sound editing

Avatar - Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
The Hurt Locker - Paul N.J. Ottosson - WINNER
Inglourious Basterds - Wylie Stateman
Star Trek - Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
Up - Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Achievement in sound mixing

Avatar - Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
The Hurt Locker - Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett - WINNER
Inglourious Basterds - Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
Star Trek - Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen - Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Achievement in visual effects
Avatar - Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones - WINNER

District 9 - Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
Star Trek - Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton